Achievements

  • K. Tarun Kumar, II/IV EEE, Secured in Silver Medal in 4x400 meters and Bronze medal in 400 meters AP State Athletics Association at Kadapa Dist selected for Nationals.2014
  • D. Abhishek, IV/IV ECE, Selected for South Zone Inter University Football Championship 2014 held at Kerala.
  • R.Lakshmi Soundarya, II/IV IT, Selected for South Zone Inter University Table Tennis Champion ship 2014 held at S.R.M. University, Chennai
  • D.Sowjanya, I/IV ECE Selected for South Zone Inter University Table Tennis Champion ship 2014 held at S.R.M. University, Chennai
  • G.Sandhya Rani, III/IV ECE, Selected for South Zone Inter University Table Tennis Champion ship 2014 held at S.R.M. University, Chennai
  • D.Pooja Leela Rani, I/IV Mechanical Secured in 2 Silver medals & 3 Bronze medals in AP State swimming championship 2014 held at Vijayawada and selected for Nationals.
  • P.Sai Nihar, IV/IV Mechanical, Selected for South Zone Inter University Lawn Tennis Champion ship 2014 held at S.R.M. University, Chennai
  • M.Shakur Khan, II/IV Civil Selected for South Zone Inter University Lawn Tennis Champion ship 2014 held at S.R.M. University, Chennai
  • Rumana, I/IV Mechanical, Secured in Bronze medal in 100 mtrs hurdles in AU Intercollegiate Championship 2014-15.
  • R.Yamini, IV/IV EEE, Participated in Interuniversity participation during 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-14 & 2014-15
  • K. Tarun Kumar, II/IV EEE Secured in Silver Medal in 100 mtrs and Gold medal in Long Jump National Level Youth Festival at Vignan University, Guntur 2014-15

Achievements of Ms. N. L. V. Anusha, III/IV CSE participated in the following events:

  • International FIDE rating chess tournament held at Warangal,2013
  • Chess tournament held at Hyderabad during 22-02-2013 to 27-02-2013
  • National under – 19 chess championship held at Lacknow during 07-07-2013 to 20-07-2013
  • Secure 8th position in 2nd Keshabananda Das memorial All India FIDE Rating Chess championship held at Bhubaneswar during 19-08-2013 to 22-08-2013
  • Secured runner-up title individual board prize in South Zone Inter University chess tournament held at SRM university, Chennai during 09-10-2013 to 18-10-2013
  • Secured 2nd position in IInd National Amateur chess championship held at SANGLI, Maharashtra during 27-01-2014 to 01-02-2014 and was selected for participation in the World Amateur chess championship 2014 to be held at Singapore during 23rd April 2014.

Mr. P. Sai Nihar, III/IV – Mechanical Engineering participated in the following events:

  • secured 4th Position in the South Zone Inter University Lawn Tennis tournament held at Chennai during 12-09-2013 to 17-09-2013 and was selected for participation All India Lawn Tennis tournament to be held at Calcutta during February 2014
  • Secured in runner up title in A.U. inter collegiate Lawn Tennis tournament held at Andhra University during 02-02-2014 to 04-02-2014

Mr. M. Shukur Khan, I/IV – Civil Engineering participated in the following events:

  • Secured 4th Position in the South Zone Inter University Lawn Tennis tournament held at Chennai during 12-09-2013 to 17-09-2013 and was selected for participation All India Lawn Tennis tournament to be held at Calcutta during February 2014.
  • Secured in runner up title in A.U. inter collegiate Lawn Tennis tournament held at Andhra University during 02-02-2014 to 04-02-2014
  • Mr. G. Giridhar II/IV – Mechanical secured in runner up title in A.U. inter collegiate Lawn Tennis tournament held at Andhra University during 02-02-2014 to 04-02-2014
  • Mr. R.A.Sundar, I/IV ECE got Silver Medal in Inter-State Indo-Nepal International Foot Ball tournament held at Pokhra, Nepal during 2013-14.
  • Mr. P. Bhavan Kumar, I/.IV CSE secured runner-up title in 59th Junior National Ball Badminton championship held at Bhilai, Chhattisgarh during 19-10-2013 to 23-10-2013 and participated in All India Inter University Ball Badminton Championship 2013 held at SRM University, Chennai during 12-12-2013 to18- 12-2013.
  • Mr. K. Tarun Kumar, I/IV- EEE secured Gold Medal in Triple Jump and Bronze Medal in 400 mts. Running race inter collegiate Athletic Championship 2013-2014 held at DNR college, Bheemavaram during 09-12-2013 to 16-12-2013.
  • Ms. G. Sandhya Rani, II/IV - ECE

    • Secured 3rd place in Kabbaddi, in A.P. State Women sports competition Group- IV (PYKKA) 2013-2014 held at Gudivada during 15-11-2013 17-11-2013.
    • Participated in south zone intervarsity Kho- Kho championship 2013 held at Mangalore University, Mangalore during 23-11-2013 to 26-11-2013.

    Mr. Ch. Maruthi Siva Sai, IV/IV ECE

    • Participated in 14th INLINE HOCKEY Asian Games held at Kaohsiung, Tawan.
    • Secured Bronze medal in 49th National Roller Skating championship 2012-13 held at Chandigarh.
    • Secured Silver medal in 51th National Inline Hockey Tournament-2013 held at Haryana

    Andhra university ‘B’ Zone TABLE TENNIS Winners

    1. D. Dinesh, IV/IV EEE
    2. B.K.Pandu Ranga Rao, IV/IV EEE
    3. Md. Omar Saleem, IV/IV ECE
    4. K. Dinesh, IV/IV Mechanical
    5. M.Tarun Kumar, III/IV Mechanical

    Andhra university ‘B’ Zone Chess Runners

    1. Mr. B. Raghava Babu, IV/IV CSE
    2. Mr. K. Murali Kumar, IV/IV IT
    3. Mr. Y. Avin Prakash, IV/IV IT
    4. Mr. B. Nageswara Rao, IV/IV Mechanical
    • Ch.Maruthi Siva Sai, II/IV – ECE, Participated in 15th Asian Roller Skating Championship held at China - 20 -30 Oct'2012
    • Avani B. Panchal, III/IV- CSE Secured Gold Medal in 49th National Roller Skating Championship 2012 held at Chandigarh
    • Ch.Maruthi Siva Sai, II/IV - ECE Secured Bronze Medal in 49th National Roller Skating Championship 2012 held at Chandigarh
    • K.Siva Ganesh, I/iV - ECE Participated in 15th Junior Inter District Net Ball Championship - 2012 held at Warangal Dist
    • Abdul Rahim Mujahid, III/IV - CSE, Secured Bronze Medal in 5th All India Open Karate Championship 2012 held at Visakhapatnam
    • K.Kalyani, III/IV - IT, Winner of 4th LIC Open Table Tennis Tournament 2012 held at Visakhapatnam
    • Abdul Rahim Mujahid, III/IV , CSE Second place in 27th State Open Karate Championship 2012 held at Visakhapatnam
    • P.Sai Nihar, II/IV, Mechanical, Participated in All India Inter University Tennis Tournament to be held at Jalendhar – 2013
    • N.L.V.Anusha, II/IV - CSE, Participated In National Fide Rating Chess Tournament held at Warangal – 2013
    • N.L.V.Anusha, II/IV CSE, Participated in National Chess Tournment held at Hyderabad – 2013
    • K. Siva Ganesh, I/IV ECE, Participated in 15th Senior Inter District Net Ball Championship held at Kurnool – 2013
    • ANITS College Team Ball Badminton Runners of AU 'B' Zone Inter Collegiate Tournament 2012-13
    • ANITS College Team Table Tennis Winners of AU 'B' Zone Inter Collegiate Tournament 2012-13
    • ANITS College Team Shuttle Badminton Runners of AU 'B' Zone Inter Collegiate Tournament 2012-13
    • ANITS College Team Table Tennis Runners of AU Inter Zonal Inter Collegiate Tournament 2012-13
    • ANITS College Team Badminton Third position of AU Inter Zonal Inter Collegiate Tournament 2012-13
    • N.L.V.Anusha - II/IV CSE Participate in Warangal International Fide Rating Chess Tournament 2013 held at Warangal.
    • N.L.V.Anusha, II/IV CSE Participate in National U-19 Chess Championship held at Lucknow - 2013

    On the other side, Sports, Games and other Extra Curricular activities are well encouraged. On the eve of College Day, Competitions have been conducted in various events – Foot Ball, Volley Ball, Throw Ball, Cricket, Tennicoit, Chess, Singing, Dancing, Elocution, Quiz, Painting etc.

    • ANITS College Cricket Team won the Andhra University ‘B’ Zone Cricket Tournament held at MR College from 26th to 29th January 2012
    • In the table tennis competitions Mr. A. Veda Vyas, III year ECE, Mr. D. Ramakrishna, III year ECE, Md. Omar Saleem, II year ECE, and Mr. D. Dinesh II year EEE, from men category and Ms. K. Deepthi, I year CSE, from women are selected for 35th Inter District and 47th A.P. State Table Tennis competitions 2011,
    • Ms. N.L.V. Anusha is student of I/IV Computer Science & Engineering proved to be an excellent player in Chess. Recently, in the Inter University selections at C.R. Reddy College, Eluru held on 28th & 29th October 2011, Anusha grabbed the 1st place
    • Mr. P. Sai Nihar from I/IV Mechanical, was selected for the Andhra University Tennis Team.Ms. Avani Panchal, III/IV CSE, got one gold, 1 silver and 3 bronze medals in difference artistic events in the 49th National Roller Skating Championship for the year 2011-12 held at Chandigarh.
    • Mr. Ch. Maruthi Sai, II/IV ECE, won the Silver medal in 49th National Roller Skating Inline Hockey Championship held at Chandigarh.
    • Mr. Abdul Raheem Mujahid, III/IV CSE, got bronze medal in the 5th All India Karate Championship-2012
    • Ms. K. Kalyani, III/IT won the winners titles of Open DRM CUP Inter Colleges Table Tennis (Women Category) Tournament-2011
    • Mr. Mohd.Azaruddin, III/IV Mechanical has entered in to “LIMCA BOOK OF NATIONAL RECORDS” for his record breaking performance with his team in “DOUBLE NONCHAK” rotation for 30 hours
    • Mr. A.R.Mujahid, II/IV CSE won Silver Medal in Karate, at the 2nd Asian Inter Continental Karate Championship
    • Mr. J.Suresh Krishna, IV/IV Biotechnology won bronze medal in 25th National Taekwondo championship organized by International Taekwondo Federation in Warangal
    • T. Mohan Sai of I/IV ECE Runners - Up in AU Inter Collegiate Lawn Tennis Tournment at Visakhapatnam 2015-16
    • M.Shakur Khan of III/IV Civil Selected for South Zone Inter University Lawn Tennis Champion ship 2015-16 held at S.R.M. University, Chennai
    • G.Sandhya Rani of IV/IV ECE Selected for South Zone Inter University Kabaddi Champion ship 2015-16 held at Tamilnadu University.
    • J. Yagnatha of I/IV EEE Secured in Bronze medal in 200mtrs freestyle, Secured in Silver medals in 4x100 mtrs Medley Relay & 4 x 100 mtrs Freestyle Relay AP State swimming championship 2015-16 held at (Rajiv Gandhi Khale Abhiyan) at Kakinada, East Godavari Dist.
    • D.Pooja Leela Rani of II/IV Mech, "Secured in Gold medal in 200mtrs freestyle, Secured in Silver medals in 400 mtrs freestyle Secured in Silver medal 100 mtrs Freestyle Secured in Silver medal 4 x 100 mtrs freestyle relay AP State swimming championship 2015-16 held at (Rajiv Gandhi Khale Abhiyan) at Kakinada, East Godavari Dist.Selected for National Level Swimming Championship at Delhi 2015-16"
    • G. Sri Sai Lakshmi of II/IV Civil "Selected for South Zone University at Kavali Vikramasimhapuri University Nellore 2015-16"
    • M. Mounika of I/IV EEE "Selected for South Zone University at Kavali Vikramasimhapuri University Nellore 2015-16"
    • G. Sandhya Rani of IV/IV ECE "Selected for South Zone University at Kavali Vikramasimhapuri University Nellore 2015-16"
    • D. Sowjanya of II/IV ECE "Selected for South Zone University at Kavali Vikramasimhapuri University Nellore 2015-16"
    • G. Lokesh of II/IV EEE "Selected for South Zone University at Kavali Vikramasimhapuri University Nellore 2015-16"
    • M. Uday Harshavardhan of I/IV Mech "Secured in Gold Medal State Level Roller Inline Hockey Championship 2015-16 held at Visakhapatnam"
    • M. Uday Harshavardhan of I/IV Mech "Secured in Silver Medal National Level Roller Inline Hockey Championship 2015-16 held at Visakhapatnam"
    • V. Vamsy of I/IV EEE "Participated in 35th Junior National Taekwondo Championship held at Cuttack, Odisha December 2015"
    • K. Tarun Kumar of III/IV EEE "Secured in Bronze medal 400 mtrs Running in AU Intercollegiate Athletic Championship held at M.R. Stadium, Vizianagaram and also selected for All India Inter University, Athletic Championship 2015-16"
    • K. Aditya of III/IV ECE "Secured in Silver medal 4 x 100 mtrs Relay Running in AU Intercollegiate Athletic Championship held at M.R. Stadium, Vizianagaram 2015-16"
    • K. Ratnam Babu of IV/IV ECE "Secured in Silver medal 4 x 100 mtrs Relay Running in AU Intercollegiate Athletic Championship held at M.R. Stadium, Vizianagaram 2015-16"
    • G. Rajesh of I/IV ECE "Secured in Silver medal 4 x 100 mtrs Relay Running in AU Intercollegiate Athletic Championship held at M.R. Stadium, Vizianagaram 2015-16"
    • S.S.V. Harsha Pavan of I/IV CSE Selected for South Zone Inter University Football Champion ship 2015-16 held at Coimbatore